Approved Occupations

The table shows the occupations that are eligible for sponsorship under the GSC DAMA, the respective skill level, skills concessions, TSMIT (Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold) concessions, English language concessions and eligibility for pathway to permanent residency.

Note: To assess whether a skills assessment is required for your overseas workers occupation see our Skills, Qualifications & Experience section

ANZSCO Code

Occupation

Suboccupations / Alt. Titles

ANZSCO Skills Level

English Concession

TSMIT

Age Concession

PR

141999 Accommodation & Hospitality Manager nec Backpackers Manager;
Boarding House Manager;
Casino Duty Manager;
Guest House Manager;
Hostel Manager;
Reception Centre Manager
2     55 YES
221111 Accountant Financial Analyst;
Insolvency Consultant;
Insolvency Practitioner
1     55 YES
551111 Accounts Clerk Audit Clerk;
Investment Accounting Clerk
4 YES YES 55 YES
423111 Aged or Disabled Carers Aged or Disabled Care Worker;
Personal Carer;
Personal Care Worker
4   YES 55 YES
311112 Agricultural and Agritech Technician Agriculture Laboratory Technician;
Precision Agricultural Technician
2     55 YES
721111 Agricultural & Horticultural Mobile Plant Operator Cotton Picking Machine Operator;
Harvester Operator;
Tractor Operator 
4 YES YES 55 YES
334112 Air conditioning and mechanical services plumber   3 YES YES 55 YES
253211 Anaesthetist Intensive Care Anaesthetist;
Obstetric Anaesthetist;
Pain Management Specialist
1     55 YES
121111 Aquaculture Farmer Grow-Out Manager (Aquaculture);
Hatchery Manager (Aquaculture);
Oyster Farmer
1     55 YES
0 70499 Aquaculture Supervisor   4 YES YES 55 YES
321111 Automotive Electrician Automotive Electrical Fitter 3 YES YES 55 YES
431111 Bar Attendant Bar Steward 4 YES YES 55 YES
451111 Beauty Therapists Electrologist (Hair Remover);
Manicurist;
Nail Technician
3 YES YES 55 YES
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer Beef Cattle Farm Manager;
Beef Cattle Grazier
1     55 YES
0 70499 Brewer   4 YES YES 55 YES
121711 Broadacre Crop and Livestock Farmer Cattle and Wheat Farmer;
Sheep and Wheat Farmer
1     55 YES
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods maker   3 YES YES 55 YES
141111 Café or Restaurant Manager Bistro Manager;
Canteen Manage;r
Caterer;
Internet Cafe Manager
2     55 YES
431211 Cafe Worker Canteen Attendant 5 YES YES 50 YES
351311 Chef Chef de Partie;
Commis Chef;
Demi Chef;
Second Chef;
Sous Chef
2 YES YES 55 YES
421111 Child Care Worker Child Care Group Leader (Skill Level 2);
Children's Nursery Assistant;
Creche Attendant;
Early Childhood Worker
3   YES 55 YES
233211 Civil Engineer Airfield Engineer Officer (Air Force);
Hydraulics Engineer
1     55 YES
272311 Clinical Psychologist Forensic Psychologist;
Health Psychologist;
Neuropsychologist
1     55 YES
811211 Commercial Cleaner Aircraft Cabin Cleaner;
School Cleaner
5 YES YES 50 YES
149311 Conference and Event Organiser Event Planner;
Exhibition Organiser;
Wedding Coordinator
2     55 YES
351411 Cook   3 YES YES 55 YES
149212 Customer Service Manager   2     55 YES
0 70499 Dairy Cattle Farm Operator   4 YES YES 55 YES
831114 Dairy Products Maker  Butter Maker;
Cheese Factory Worker;
Cheese Maker;
Milk Processing Worker;
Milk Treater;
Pasteuriser Operator;
Yoghurt Maker
5 YES YES 50 YES
262111 Database Administrator Database Analyst 1     55 YES
423211 Dental Assistant   4 YES YES 55 YES
411211 Dental Hygienist   1     55 YES
411213 Dental Technician Dental Laboratory Assistant 2     55 YES
411214 Dental Therapist Oral Health Therapist 1     55 YES
252312 Dentist   1     55 YES
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Automotive Heavy Mechanic 3 YES YES 55 YES
251111 Dietitian   1     55 YES
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher Preschool Director 1     55 YES
721211 Earthmoving Plant Operator (General) Construction Plant Operator (General) 4 YES   55 YES
341111 Electrician (General) Armature Winder;
Railway Signal Electrician;
Solar Installer
3 YES YES 55 YES
712311 Engineering Production Worker Alumina Refinery Operator;
Arc Welder;
Brake Press Operator;
Computer Numeric Control Machine Operator;
Foundry Operator;
Furnace Operator (Metals);
Kiln Operator (Metals);
Metal Rolling Mill Operator;
Sheetmetal Worker (Second Class);
Tool Setter;
Turret Punch Operator
4 YES YES 55 YES
411411 Enrolled Nurse Medical Assistant (Defence) 2     55 YES
323212 Fitter & Turner Fitter Armament (Army) 3 YES YES 55 YES
234212 Food Technologist Food Scientist 1     55 YES
253111 General Practitioner Medical Officer (Navy) 1     55 YES
149999 Hospitality, Retail and Service managers nec Abattoir Manager;
Laundromat Operator;
Marina Manager;
Taxi Proprietor
2     55 YES
431411 Hotel Service Manager Front Office Manager (Hotel);
Head Housekeeper;
Head Porter (Hotel);
Hotel Concierge;
Hotel Office Manager
2     55 YES
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Duty Manager (Hotel);
Resort Manager
2     55 YES
 0 70499 Housekeeping Supervisor   4 YES YES 55 YES
132311 Human Resource Manager Occupational Health and Safety Manager;
Training and Development Manager;
Workplace Relations Manager
1     55 YES
135112 ICT Project Manager ICT Development Manager;
ICT Security Project Manager
1     55 YES
135199 ICT  Manager (nec) IT Service Delivery Manager;
Network Manager
1     55 YES
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec Applications Packager;
Computer Systems Technician
2     55 YES
711211 Industrial Spray painter Powder Coater;
Rust Proofer
4 YES YES 55 YES
221112 Management Accountant Carbon Accountant;
Commercial Accountant;
Product Accountant
1     55 YES
831211 Meat Boners & Slicers Meat Trimmer 4 YES YES 55 YES
832114 Meat Packer   5 YES YES 50 YES
831311 Meat Process Worker Offal Separator 5 YES YES 50 YES
322311 Metal Fabricator Boilermaker-Welder 3 YES YES 55 YES
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician Non-destructive Testing Technician;
Petroleum Products Laboratory Technician;
Petroleum Refinery Laboratory Technician;
Pressure Testing Technician;
Ultrasound Technician;
Welding Engineering Technician
2     55 YES
254111 Midwife Community Midwife;
Midwife Practitioner
1     55 YES
721999 Mobile Plant Operators nec Cable Ferry Operator;
Dredge Operator;
Mulcher Operator;
Snow Groomer;
Straddle Carrier Operator;
Tunneller
4 YES   55 YES
321211 Motor Mechanic General Automatic Transmission Mechanic;
Automotive Airconditioning Mechanic;
Brake Mechanic;
Ground Support Equipment Fitter (Air Force);
Roadside Mechanic;
Vehicle Mechanic (Army)
3 YES YES 55 YES
621312 Motor Vehicle Parts Interpreter / Automotive Parts Salesperson   4 YES YES 55 YES
261211 Multimedia Specialist Electronic Game Developer;
Multimedia Developer;
Multimedia Programmer
1     55 YES
254411 Nurse Practitioner   1     55 YES
423312 Nursing Support Worker Paramedical Aide 4   YES 55 YES
251312 Occupational Health & Safety Adviser  Occupational Hygienist;
Workplace Rehabilitation Officer
1     55 YES
252411 Occupational Therapist   1     55 YES
512111 Office Manager   2     55 YES
431999 Hospitality Workers nec Cellar Hand (Hotel);
Uniform Room Attendant
5 YES YES 50 YES
324111 Panel Beater Collision Repairer 3 YES YES 55 YES
551311 Payroll Clerk   4 YES YES 55 YES
521111 Personal Assistant   2     55 YES
423313 Personal Care Assistant Health Care Assistant 4   YES 55 YES
252511 Physiotherapist Aquatic Physiotherapist;
Cardiothoracic Physiotherapist;
Continence and Women's Health Physiotherapist;
Gerontological Physiotherapist;
Musculoskeletal Physiotherapist;
Neurological Physiotherapist;
Occupational Health Physiotherapist;
Paediatric Physiotherapist;
Sports Physiotherapist
1     55 YES
334116 Plumber (General)   3 YES YES 55 YES
252611 Podiatrist Podiatric Surgeon 1     55 YES
839312 Product Grader Fruit and Vegetable Classer;
Grain Quality Technician;
Meat Grader;
Milk and Cream Grader;
Timber Grader
4 YES YES 55 YES
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Automation and Control Engineer;
Maintenance Engineer (Shipbuilding)
1     55 YES
253411 Psychiatrist Adolescent Psychiatrist;
Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist;
Child Psychiatrist;
Forensic Psychiatrist;
Geriatric Psychiatrist;
Medical Psychotherapist
1     55 YES
272399 Psychologist nec Counselling Psychologist;
Sport Psychologist
1     55 YES
139916 Quality Assurance Manager Quality Facilitator 1     55 YES
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Registered Nurse (Gerontology) 1     55 YES
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)   1     55 YES
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Registered Nurse (Health Education and Promotion);
Registered Nurse (Public Health);
Registered Nurse (School Nurse)
1     55 YES
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Registered Nurse (Acute Care);
Registered Nurse (Emergency/Trauma);
Registered Nurse (High Dependency);
Registered Nurse (Neonatal Intensive Care);
Registered Nurse (Paediatric Intensive Care)
1     55 YES
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)   1     55 YES
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)   1     55 YES
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)   1     55 YES
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)   1     55 YES
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Registered Nurse (Child and Adolescence Mental Health)
Registered Nurse (Drug and Alcohol);
Registered Nurse (Psychiatric Rehabilitation);
Registered Nurse (Psychogeriatric Care);
1     55 YES
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)   1     55 YES
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Registered Nurse (Anaesthetic);
Registered Nurse (Operating Room);
Registered Nurse (Recovery)
1     55 YES
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)   1     55 YES
254499 Registered Nurses nec Aboriginal Health Nurse;
Flight Nurse;
Immunisation Nurse;
Nursing Officer (Defence Forces);
Pathology Nurse;
Radiology Nurse;
Red Cross Blood Service Nurse;
Registered Nurse (Infection Control);
Remote Area Nurse
1     55 YES
253112 Resident Medical Officer Medical Intern 1     55 YES
621511 Retail Supervisor   4 YES YES 55 YES
839412 Sawmill or Timber Yard Worker Tailer-out 5 YES YES 50 YES
831313 Seafood Process Worker Abalone Sheller;
Oyster Opener
5 YES YES 50 YES
0 70499 Senior Dairy Cattle Farm Worker   3 YES   55 YES
831212 Slaughterer Stunner and Shackler (Abattoir) 4 YES YES 55 YES
241411 Secondary School Teacher Secondary School Teacher - Librarian 1     55 YES
272511 Social Worker   1      55 YES
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)   1     55 YES
252712 Speech Pathologist / Speech Language Therapist   1     55 YES
331112 Stonemason Monumental Stonemason 3 YES YES 55 YES
233214 Structural Engineer   1     55 YES
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager Agricultural Goods Logistics Manager;
Logistics Manager;
Logistics Officer (Air Force);
Ordnance Corps Officer (Army);
Supply Chain Manager;
Supply Officer (Navy);
Transport Corps Officer (Army)
1     55 YES
253511 Surgeon (General)   1     55 YES
733111 Truck Driver - General Cement Mixer Driver;
Compactor Driver (Rubbish Collection);
Grain Truck Driver;
Livestock Haulier;
Logging Truck Driver;
Road Train Driver;
Tilt Tray Driver
4 YES YES 55 YES
232611 Urban and Regional Planner Land Planner;
Town Planner;
Traffic and Transport Planner
1     55 YES
431511 Waiter Drink Waiter;
Formal Service Waiter;
Silver Service Waiter;
Sommelier;
Wine Steward
4 YES YES 55 YES
311111 Agricltural Technician*   2     55 YES

* This occupation may only be nominated for ENS ceilings, for overseas workers already holding a TSS visa in this occupation under the GSC DAMA

The tasks and skill requirements for all these occupations are outlined in ANZSCO.

The tasks and descriptions for non-ANZSCO occupations can be found here

Designated Area Representative

Contact for further information or clarification on aspects of the GSC DAMA program
Angie Doldan, Great South Coast DAMA Coordinator, Warrnambool City Council
Email: adoldan@warrnambool.vic.gov.au 
Phone: 5559 4800

Local Council

You are encouraged to contact your local Council for advice on a preliminary eligibility check.

Colac Otway Shire Council

James Myatt - Manager Economic Development & Tourism

Phone: 5232 9400

Corangamite Shire Council

Katy McMahon – Manager Economy & Prosperity

Katy.mcmahon@corangamite.vic.gov.au 

Phone 5593 7100 

Glenelg Shire Council

Bryce Spencer - Economic Development Coordinator
Phone: 03 5522 2138
Email: ecodev@glenelg.vic.gov.au

Moyne Shire Council

Bethany Lewis - Economic Development Officer

Phone   1300 656 564

Southern Grampians Shire Council

Daniel Shaw - Business Development Officer

dshaw@sthgrampians.vic.gov.au

Phone: 5573 0444

Warrnambool City Council

Angie Doldan - GSC DAMA Coordinator

Email: adoldan@warrnambool.vic.gov.au 

Phone: 5559 4800