Approved Occupations

Download the Dairy, Cattle Farm Occupations Document that shows Occupations not listed in ANZSCO here

The table shows the occupations that are eligible for sponsorship under the GSC DAMA, the respective skill level, skills concessions, TSMIT (Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold) concessions, English language concessions and eligibility for pathway to permanent residency.

Note: To assess whether a skills assessment is required for your overseas workers occupation see our Skills, Qualifications & Experience section

ANZSCO Code

Occupation

ANZSCO Skill Level

TSMIT Concession Available

English Concession Available

Age Concession

Permanent Residency

423111

Aged or Disabled Carers

4

Y

 

55

Y

721111

Agricultural & Horticultural Mobile Plant Operator

4

Y

Y

55

Y

311111

Agricultural Technician

2

 

 

55

Y

121111

Aquaculture Farmer

1

 

 

55

Y

070499

Aquaculture Supervisor

4

Y

Y

55

Y

321111

Automotive Electrician

3

Y

 

55

Y

121312

Beef Cattle Farmer

1

 

 

55

Y

141111

Café or Restaurant Manager

2

 

 

55

Y

351311

Chef

2

Y

Y

55

Y

421111

Child Care Worker

3

 

 

55

Y

323211

Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machinist

3

 

 

55

Y

351411

Cook

3

Y

Y

55

Y

070499

Dairy Cattle Farm Operator

4

Y

Y

55

Y

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

3

Y

Y

55

Y

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

1

 

 

55

Y

721211

Earthmoving Plant Operator

4

 

 

55

Y

411411

Enrolled Nurse

2

 

 

55

Y

323212

Fitter & Turner

3

Y

Y

55

Y

234212

Food Technologist

1

 

 

55

Y

141311

Hotel or Motel Manager

2

 

 

55

Y

711211

Industrial Spray painter

4

Y

 

55

Y

831211

Meat Boners & Slicers

4

Y

Y

55

Y

831311

Meat Process Worker

5

Y

 

50

Y

322311

Metal Fabricator

3

Y

Y

55

Y

121216

Mixed Crop Farmer

1

 

 

55

Y

721999

Mobile Plant Operators nec

4

 

 

55

Y

321211

Motor Mechanic - general

3

Y

Y

55

Y

312912

Non-destructive Testing (NDT) Technician

2

 

 

55

Y

423111

Nursing Support Worker

4

Y

 

55

Y

324111

Panel Beater

3

Y

 

55

Y

423313

Personal Care Assistant

4

Y

 

55

Y

839312

Product Quality Controller (Meat Grader)

4

 

 

55

Y

254412

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

1

 

 

55

Y

831313

Seafood Process Worker

5

Y

 

50

Y

070499

Senior Dairy Cattle Farm Worker

3

 

 

55

Y

831212

Slaughterer

4

Y

Y

55

Y

733111

Truck Driver - General

4

Y

 

55

Y

 

The tasks and skill requirements for all these occupations are outlined in ANZSCO.

Except for the occupations of Dairy Cattle Farm Operator and Senior Dairy Cattle Farm Worker which are included in the "Relevant Files" section above.

Designated Area Representative

Contact for further information or clarification on aspects of the GSC DAMA program
Angie Doldan, Great South Coast DAMA Coordinator, Warrnambool City Council
Email: adoldan@warrnambool.vic.gov.au 
Phone: 5559 4800

Local Council

You are encouraged to contact your local Council for advice on a preliminary eligibility check.

Colac Otway Shire Council

James Myatt - Manager Economic Development & Tourism

Phone: 5232 9400

Corangamite Shire Council

Katy McMahon – Manager Economy & Prosperity

Katy.mcmahon@corangamite.vic.gov.au 

Phone 5593 7100 

Glenelg Shire Council

Bryce Spencer - Economic Development Coordinator
Phone: 03 5522 2138
Email: ecodev@glenelg.vic.gov.au

Moyne Shire Council

Bethany Lewis - Economic Development Officer

Phone   1300 656 564

Southern Grampians Shire Council

Daniel Shaw - Business Development Officer

dshaw@sthgrampians.vic.gov.au

Phone: 5573 0444

Warrnambool City Council

Angie Doldan - GSC DAMA Coordinator

Email: adoldan@warrnambool.vic.gov.au 

Phone: 5559 4800